Privacy Statement / Policy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is important to MPL AG. We hope, the information outlined below will help you understand what data MPL AG may collect, how MPL AG uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.

Disclaimer
The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information. Liability claims against the author due to material or immaterial damage resulting from the access or use or non-use of the published information, through misuse of the connection or due to technical failure are excluded. All offers are without obligation. The author reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to cease publication temporarily or permanently.

Data protection
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these terms. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting. When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system resp. Browser. These usage data form the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, with which we can improve our offers accordingly.

Personal information
In a few areas on our website (e.g. manual downloads, newsletter, support), we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit, to assist you with technical support issues, or to follow up with you after your visit.

In each of the instances above, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, type of business, customer preference information, as well as other similar personal information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers. In the case of newsletters or mailing lists, you will be able to unsubscribe from these mailings at any time.

Information regarding you (such as name, address, email and phone number) or your order and the products you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization for its use in marketing or solicitation without your consent. Your information may be shared with distributors of MPL AG for the purpose of performing services for MPL AG.

If you choose to give us personal information for a specific purpose, we assure you that we will handle this data in compliance with the applicable data protection law. MPL AG will use personal data carefully and exclusively for the intended purpose.

Non-personal information collected automatically
When you access our Web Sites, we may automatically collect non-personal information (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the Web Site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may also use this information and share it with our distributors to monitor the attractiveness of our Web Sites and improve their performance or content.

Cookies
The Site may use cookies in connection with document downloads in order to eliminate the need for visitors to re-identify themselves on future visits to the Site. You may block cookies by activating the corresponding setting on your browser, but you may be requested to re-identify yourself on future visits.

This Site uses Google Analytics, who also uses cookies to help analyze how you use the website. More information below under "Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics".

Copyrights
The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the company MPL AG Elektronik-Unternehmen or to the specifically named rights holders. You may view, print, and copy the contents from the MPL AG website for personal and non-commercial use. Reprinting, inclusion in online services and duplication of editorial content is not allowed without prior written consent of MPL AG.

Links to other websites
MPL AG website may contain links to other websites. MPL AG is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. Please contact the third party site directly should you have any questions in regards to data privacy.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies to help analyze how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
However, IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google uses this information to evaluate website usage, compile reports on website activity and further services in connection with website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not combine your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set forth above.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics terms and conditions: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Right to information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act, you have the right to know whether we are storing your personal data and if so, which data. If you wish to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information or have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of our personal data, please get in contact with our responsible person for data protection:

Contact MPL AG
You may contact MPL AG with questions or comments at:
MPL AG Elektronik-Unternehmen
Täfernstrasse 20
CH-5405 Dättwil
Phone: +41 (0)56 483 34 34
Email:

Commercial Register
Registered company name: Elektronik-Unternehmen
VAT Number: CHE-103,482,848
Commercial Registry Office: Baden, Switzerland

Place of jurisdiction
The www.mpl.ch website can be accessed worldwide, in case of dispute, Swiss law applies.
Place of jurisdiction is Baden, Switzerland.


 
 Copyright © 1997-2018 MPL AG Elektronikunternehmen, a member of the HT Holding AG  |  Privacy Statement
MPL on LinkedIn    MPL on twitter    MPL on Google+