MPL AG Press Releases

Jul 2013 - Compact Open Frame GigE Firewall and VPN Router


[Picture]

MPL AG expands the Industrial Ethernet product range with a new rugged Gigabit Firewall and VPN Router. The Open Frame design enables customers or system integrators to integrate the system into their own enclosures.

The GUARD-F1 Open Frame network solution is specifically designed for industrial and defense applications where security, quality, reliability, low power consumption, and long-term availability are key. Other possible applications are: remote monitoring & maintenance, secure communication in automation, etc.. The GUARD-F1 Open Frame is mounted on a cooling plate and includes three Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Two of them are either available as copper or SFP ports, the third is copper only. The special design enables the system to operate in harsh environments without a fan or additional ventilation.

The uniqueness is the small space the solution requires. This allows to install it in almost any place or to use it with existing housings. The GUARD can be operated from -20°C to 60°C, and additionally in extended temperature environments from -40°C up to 85°C, of course fanless.

The availability of copper ports as well as SFP ports for various fiber optical solutions make the product universal. The internal miniPCIe slot supports various extensions such as WLAN or GPRS. In addition, the unit provides an externally available USB connector and a microSD memory card slot, allowing easy logging and/or configuration capabilities. The GUARD-F1 Open Frame can be customized over an optional backplane, providing additional interfaces like 2x SATA, 3x USB, and 2x PCI Express ports.

Other key features are:
  •  Wide input voltage range of 8V–36VDC with reverse polarity protection
  •  3 x 1Gigabit Ethernet ports, two can be used either as RJ45 or as SFP port
  •  Supports all SFP modules which conform to the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) according INF-8074
  •  100Base-FX or Gigabit Ethernet compatible (single and multimode)
  •  OpenWRT open source operating system to control security

The GUARD units are developed and produced 100% in Switzerland by MPL AG, based on more then 28 years company tradition and a huge know-how in lowest power consumption and extended temperature operation.

Read/download the press release (pdf)

More information about the GUARD Open Frame



news

Oct 2018 - Managed Rugged Gigabit Switch Solution for your Extreme Environment

Aug 2018 - Unique 19" Xeon Server for use in EN50155 Railway Applications

Aug 2018 - Rugged conductive cooled GPGPU Computer with 768-CUDA cores

Jun 2018 - Next Gen Managed Rugged Gigabit Switch Solution with 10 to 28 Ports

Mar 2018 - Rugged Conductive Cooled Xeon Server Solution up to 128GB ECC DDR4

Jan 2018 - Embedded Computer with i7 Quad Core now with QNX 7.0 Support

Dec 2017 - Rugged Vision Computer with Integrated PoE and UPS

Nov 2017 - Compact M12 8-Port Managed Switch for Rugged Environments

Nov-2017 - Unique Xeon Server Designed for use in Extreme Temperature Ranges

 Copyright © 1997-2018 MPL AG Elektronikunternehmen, a member of the HT Holding AG  |  Privacy Statement
MPL on LinkedIn    MPL on twitter    MPL on Google+