Manageable GigaBit Ethernet Switch (MAGBES)

Rugged 5 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

MAGBES

The MAGBES Family consists of models matching your application needs. The five ports can be equipped with RJ45 connectors or lockable headers of which two ports can be fiber. All ports have status LEDs, indicating the activity and speed of each port. The indication signals can also be accessed remote, same applies for reset and default setting.

The MAGBES solution is extremely compact and can be used as open fame solution or in a MIL housing with connectors of your choice. Supply power is 5-36VDC (MAGBES-20) and uses under any condition less than 4W. The product can be operated at -20°C to 60°C and optionally even -40°C to 85°C.

For the fiber ports, most Ethernet compatible transceivers (acc. MSA) can be used. It allows the users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link. As managed switch, the product gives access to various switch settings to configure features like: Quality of Service, VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree, etc.. To adjust these switch settings, MPL provides an easy to use web interface.
(This product includes software developed by egnite Software GmbH and its contributors)

Manageable GigaBit Ethernet Switch (MAGBES)

MAGBES Highlights

These features make the MAGBES ideally suited for any rugged or industrial network applications. Due to the low power consumption, robust and flexible design, the products are well suited for any embedded system. It is the perfect fit, whether they are used in a rugged, hot or other harsh environment. The MAGBES makes it easy to set up a challenging network!


[MAGBES-2x]

OPEN-MAGBES integration in exist. housing

[MAGBES-2x]

MAGBES for harsh industrial environments

[MAGBES-2x]

MIL-MAGBES for rough Military Environments

Technical Features

Board Key Data
Switch lookup Engine support up to 1024 MAC entries with automatic learning and aging
supports auto crossover (Auto MDI/MDIX)
support polarity correction
Jumbo Frame support up to 10k Byte
Status LED 2 LEDs for each copper port (Link/Activity and Speed indicators)
1 LED for each SFP (Link/Activity indicators)
External Status LED all LED for remote indication are available over lockable header
Earthing Area board is prepared connect the shield of none RJ45 Ethernet cables, fixation possibility
Interfaces
Copper Ports high quality RJ45 connectors or 2mm lockable header
1x internal on lockable 2mm header
Fiber Ports supports standard SFP Modules (Single and Multitude) at a data rate 100Mbit and 1Gbit
Management Software
MPL developed and maintains a management SW with easy to use web interface.
 Management supports: Port Based VLAN IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  Quality of Service IEEE 802.1X MAC Address Checking
  IEEE 802.1D RSTP support Port monitoring
  SNMP Support Firmware Update via HTTP or TFTP
  Telnet
Power
Input  (MAGBES-20) 5VDC - 36VDC Input range,
5VDC
Input over 4-pin power connector
over PCI-104 or PC/104 bus interface
Input  (MAGBES-10) 5VDC Input over 3-pin power connector or PC/104 bus interface
Power consumption Typically 4W for all versions
Environment
Storage Temperature -45°C up to +85°C (-49°F to +185°F)
Operating Temperature -20°C to +60°C (-4°F to +140°F) at full operation
optionally -40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) at full operation
Relative Humidity 5% to 95% non condensing
Standard Compliance
The MAGBES is designed to meet or even exceed the most common standard Particular references are:
EMC EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 61000, MIL-STD-461E
Shock & Vibration EN 60068
Environmental & Safety EN 50155, MIL-STD-810-F, EN 60601, EN 60950
Approval List CE, IEC 60945, IACS E10
The MAGBES family has been successfully tested according EN50155, MIL-STD-810-G as well as CE marking

Packaging

Chassis version length x width x heights weight  
Open Frame 90.2 x 95.9 x 13.8mm 90g PC/104 size (versions 2xS and 2xP)
CEC housing 62 x 118 x 162mm 1.2 kg custom color or foil available
IP67 MIL 175 x 182 x 66mm 2.1kg (4.66lb) custom housings and connectors available


MAGBES-20 Family Versions

[MAGBES-2x]

MAGBES-10 Family Versions

Not recommended for new designs!

[MAGBES-1x]


Extended Temperature Option

Reference Description
XTEST-1 Extended temperature test, -40°C up to +85°C

For deployment in harsh environments, the MAGBES can be ordered in an extended temperature version. Every system needs to pass various tests in a climate chamber to prove that it will perform flawless over the temperature range indicated.

Accessories

MAGBES-KIT2 Cable and RJ45 adapter PCB for MAGBES, copper port on 2mm header (cable length 300mm)
MAGBES-KIT3 Ethernet cable 300mm long, 10 pin 2mm lockable socket to RJ45 connector.
Optional: MPL offers following SFP modules (others on request)
SFP-1X 1Gb SFP 850nm optical transceiver, multi mode, up to 500m, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
SFP-2X 1Gb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver, single mode, up to 10km, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
SFP-3X 100Mb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver, multi mode, up to 2km, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C

Please note, not always all versions are available from stock.

In addition to the MAGBES switches, MPL provides a copper to fiber Ethernet Media converter, called TX2FX.

 
 Copyright © 1997-2017 MPL AG Elektronikunternehmen, a member of the HT Holding AG  |  Privacy Statement
MPL on LinkedIn    MPL on twitter    MPL on Google+